CT-Otoliths
  Home
  Troubleshooting
  Expand All
  Collapse All
Examples
Actinopterygii (Ray finnes fishes)
Non-Teleosts
Cladistia
Polypteriformes (Bichirs, reedfish)
Polypteridae (Bichirs, reedfish)
Erpetoichthys (Reedfish)
calabaricus (Reedfish)
Polypterus
bichir (Nile bichir)
delhezi (Barred bichir)
senegalus (Gray bichir)
Chondrostei (Sturgeons, paddlefish)
Acipenseriformes (Sturgeons, paddlefish)
Acipenseridae (Sturgeon)
Huso
huso (Beluga)
Elopomorpha (Eels)
Elopiformes (Tarpons, tenpounders, and ladyfish)
Elopidae (Ladyfish)
Elops
saurus (Ladyfish)
Anguilliformes (Eels)
Synaphobranchidae (Cutthroat eel)
Synaphobranchus
affinis (Grey cutthroat)
Ophichthidae (Worm eels)
Myrophis
punctatus (Speckled worm-eel)
Nettastomatidae (Duckbill eels)
Hoplunnis
macrura (Freckled pike-conger)
Saurenchelys
cognita (Longface eel)
Congridae (Garden eels)
Heteroconger
longissimus (Brown garden eel)
Rhynchoconger
gracilior (Whiptail conger)
Nemichthyidae (Snipe eels)
Nemichthys
curvirostris (Boxer snipe eel)
Osteoglossomorpha (Bonytongeus)
Osteoglossiformes (Bony tongues)
Pantodontidae (Butterflyfish)
Pantodon
buchholzi (Freshwater butterflyfish)
Osteoglossidae (Arowanas)
Osteoglossinae
Osteoglossum
bicirrhosum (Arawana)
Notopteridae (Featherbacks)
Notopterus
notopterus (Bronze featherback)
Mormyridae (Elephantfish)
Brienomyrus
brachyistius
Hippopotamyrus
paugyi
pictus
Marcusenius
mento
Mormyrops
anguilloides (Cornish jack)
Mormyrus
rume (Mormyrids)
Paramormyrops
sphekodes
offuensis
.sp
Otocephala
Clupeomorpha
Clupeiformes (Herrings, anchovies)
Denticipitidae (Denticle herring)
Denticeps
clupeoides (Denticle herring)
Pristigasteridae (Longfin herrings)
Ilisha
melastoma (Indian ilisha)
Engraulidae (Anchovy)
Anchoa
hepsetus (Broad-striped anchovy)
mitchilli (Bay anchovy)
Encrasicholina
heteroloba (Shorthead anchovy)
Engraulis
encrasicolus (European anchovy)
eurystole (Silver anchovy)
japonicus (Japanese anchovy)
mordax (Californian anchovy)
Setipinna
taty (Scaly hairfin anchovy)
tenuifilis (Common hairfin anchovy)
Stolephorus
brachycephalus (Broadhead anchovy)
chinensis (China anchovy)
indicus (Indian anchovy)
insularis (Hardenberg's anchovy)
nelsoni (Nelson's anchovy)
waitei (Spotty-face anchovy)
Thryssa
dussumieri (Dussumier's thryssa)
hamiltonii (Hamilton's thryssa)
kammalensis (Kammal thryssa)
setirostris (Longjaw thryssa)
spinidens (Bengal thryssa)
Clupeidae (Herring)
Alosa
aestivalis (Blueback shad)
chrysochloris (Skipjack shad)
sapidissima (American shad)
Amblygaster
.sp
Anodontostoma
chacunda (Chacunda gizzard shad)
Clupea
pallasii (Pacific herring)
Dorosoma
cepedianum (American gizzard shad)
Dussumieria
acuta (Rainbow sardine)
Escualosa
thoracata (White sardine)
Etrumeus
sadina
Herklotsichthys
castelnaui (Castelnau's herring)
Nematalosa
come (Western Pacific gizzard shad)
Opisthonema
libertate (Pacific thread herring)
Opisthopterus
tardoore (Tardoore)
Pellonula
vorax (Bigtoothed pellonula)
Sardinella
albella (White sardinella)
gibbosa (Goldstripe sardinella)
lemuru (Bali sardinella)
Tenualosa
thibaudeaui (Laotian shad)
Otophysi
Cypriniformes (Carps, minnows, loaches)
Cyprinidae (Carps, minnows)
Barbinae
Barbus
anema
apleurogramma (East african red finned barb)
aspilus
atkinsoni (Dash-dot barb)
atromaculatus
bigornei
callipterus (Clipper barb)
camptacanthus (African redfinned barb)
castrasibutum
chlorotaenia
cyclolepis
dialonensis
ditinensis
eburneensis
eutaenia (Orangefin barb)
foutensis
guildi
guineensis
guirali
holotaenia (Spotscale barb)
huguenyi
inaequalis
innocens (Inconspicious barb)
jae (Jae barb)
kerstenii (Redspot barb)
laticeps
lineomaculatus (Line-spotted barb)
macinensis
macrops (Blackstripe barb)
magdalenae (Bunjako barb)
martorelli
meridionalis (Mediterranean barbel)
multilineatus (Copperstripe barb)
neumayeri (Neumayer's barb)
nigeriensis
niokoloensis
oxyrhynchus (Pangani barb)
paludinosus (Straightfin barb)
perince
poechii (Dashtail barb)
punctitaeniatus
raimbaulti
stigmatopygus
sublineatus
tiekoroi
trispilomimus
trispilopleura
viviparus (Bowstripe barb)
hypsolepis
spurrelli
caudovittatus
conchonius
Barbus everetti
pyrrhopterus
aeneus
waageni
Clypeobarbus
congicus (Congo barb)
Enteromius
afrohamiltoni (Hamilton's barb)
ablabes
prionacanthus
jae
collarti
.sp
tegulifer
rubrostigma
chiumbeensis
trispilomimus
holotaenia
camptacanthus
diamounganai
britchardi
Pseudobarbus
afer (Eastern Cape redfin)
asper (Smallscale redfin)
phlegethon (Fiery redfin)
Cyprininae
Carassius
auratus (Goldfish)
Cyprinus
carpio (Common carp)
Danioninae
Danio
dangila
Devario
aquipinnatus
Esomus
metallicus
Opsaridium
ubangiense
Rasboroides
vaterifloris (Pearly rasbora)
Labeoninae
Labeo
annectens
camerunensis
lukulae (Red-spot mudsucker)
parvus
sanagaensis
Labeobarbus
.sp
altianalis
axelrodi
caudovittatus
compiniei
mawambiensis
petitjeani
progenys
sacratus
tornieri
wurtzi
Leuciscinae
Algansea
lacustris (Pátzcuaro chub)
rubescens
Aztecula
mexicana
Campostoma
anomalum (Central stoneroller)
pauciradii (Bluefin stoneroller)
Chrosomus
eos (Northern redbelly dace)
erythrogaster (Southern redbelly dace)
saylori (Laurel dace)
tennesseensis (Tennessee dace)
Clinostomus
elongatus (Redside dace)
Couesius
plumbeus (Lake chub)
Cyprinella
lutrensis
caerulea
leedsi
alvarezdelvillari
proserpina
zanema
Dionda
diaboli (Devils River minnow)
erimyzonops
couchi
mandibularis
Erimystax
harryi (Ozark chub)
x-punctatus (Gravel chub)
Exoglossum
laurae (Tonguetied minnow)
Gila
atraria (Utah chub)
boraxobius (Borax Lake chub)
coerulea (Blue chub)
conspersa (Nazas chub)
ditaenia (Sonora chub)
modesta (Salinas chub)
Hybognathus
hankinsoni (Brassy minnow)
hayi (Cypress minnow)
placitus (Plains minnow)
Hybopsis
rubrifrons
winchelli (Clear chub)
crameri
Luxilus
cardinalis (Cardinal shiner)
chrysocephalus (Striped shiner)
coccogenis (Warpaint shiner)
cornutus (Common shiner)
Lythrurus
fasciolaris (Scarlet shiner)
lirus (Mountain shiner)
umbratilis (Redfin shiner)
Moapa
coriacea (Moapa dace)
Mylocheilus
caurinus (Peamouth)
Nocomis
micropogon (River chub)
platyrhynchus (Bigmouth chub)
Notemigonus
crysoleucas (Golden shiner)
Notropis
aguirrepequenoi (Soto la Marina shiner)
amabilis (Texas shiner)
amecae (Ameca shiner)
ammophilus (Orangefin shiner)
amoenus (Comely shiner)
atherinoides (Emerald shiner)
atrocaudalis (Blackspot shiner)
aulidion (Durango shiner)
bairdi (Red River shiner)
blennius (River shiner)
boops (Bigeye shiner)
cahabae (Cahaba shiner)
dorsalis (Bigmouth shiner)
greenei (Wedgespot shiner)
jemezanus (Rio Grande shiner)
leuciodus (Tennessee shiner)
oxyrhynchus (Sharpnose shiner)
photogenis (Silver shiner)
procne (Swallowtail shiner)
scepticus (Sandbar shiner)
shumardi (Silverband shiner)
simus (Bluntnose shiner)
stilbius (Silverstripe shiner)
stramineus (Sand shiner)
topeka (Topeka shiner)
tropicus (Pygmy shiner)
uranoscopus (Skygazer shiner)
volucellus (Mimic shiner)
cornutus
anogenis
Phenacobius
catostomus (Riffle minnow)
mirabilis (Suckermouth minnow)
Pimephales
notatus (Bluntnose minnow)
vigilax (Bullhead minnow)
Platygobio
gracilis (Flathead chub)
Pogonichthys
macrolepidotus (Splittail)
ciscoides
Pteronotropis
euryzonus (Broadstripe shiner)
Ptychocheilus
umpquae (Umpqua pikeminnow)
Rhinichthys
falcatus (Leopard dace)
osculus (Speckled dace)
Semotilus
thoreauianus (Dixie chub)
margarita
Yuriria
alta (Jalisco chub)
Ericymba
buccata
amplamala
Xenocyprinae
Hypophthalmichthys
molitrix (Silver carp)
nobilis (Bighead carp)
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes
carpio (River carpsucker)
Hypentelium
nigricans (Northern hog sucker)
roanokense (Roanoke hog sucker)
Minytrema
melanops (Spotted sucker)
Moxostoma
poecilurum (Blacktail redhorse)
Vaillantellidae (Long-fin loaches)
Vaillantella
euepiptera
Balitoridae (Hillstream loach)
Homaloptera
zollingeri
Barbuccidae (Fire-eyed loaches)
Barbucca
diabolica (Fire-eyed loach)
Ellopostomatidae (Sturgeon-mouthed loaches)
Ellopostoma
mystax (Enigmatic loach)
Serpenticobitidae (Serpent loaches)
Serpenticobitis
.sp
Characiformes (Characins)
Distichodontidae (Distichodontids)
Distichodus
hypostomatus
Nannaethiops
unitaeniatus (Oneline tetra)
Nannocharax
intermedius
parvus
.sp
Neolebias
ansorgii
Alestidae (African tetras)
Alestes
macrophthalmus (Torpedo robber)
Brachypetersius
gabonensis
Brycinus
longipinnis (Longfin tetra)
macrolepidotus (True big-scale tetra)
Bryconaethiops
microstoma
Nannopetersius
lamberti
ansorgii
Erythrinidae (Trahiras)
Hoplias
malabaricus (Trahira)
Cynodontidae (Cynodontids)
Cynodon
gibbus
Serrasalmidae (Pacu, piranha)
Acnodon
oligacanthus
Catoprion
mento (Wimple piranha)
Metynnis
altidorsalis
argenteus
guaporensis
luna
orinocensis
.sp
Mylesinus
paraschomburgkii
schomburgkii
Myleus
pacu
setiger
rubripinnis
schomburgkii
asterias
Myloplus
asterias
levis
planquettei
rubripinnis (Redhook myleus)
schomburgkii (Disk tetra)
torquatus
Piaractus
brachypomus (Pirapitinga)
Pristobrycon
calmoni
Pygocentrus
cariba (Black spot piranha)
nattereri (Red piranha)
piraya (San Francisco piranha)
Serrasalmus
brandtii (White piranha)
eigenmanni
elongatus (Slender piranha)
humeralis (Pirambeba)
irritans
manueli
medinai
rhombeus (Redeye piranha)
spilopleura (Speckled piranha)
Tometes
lebaili
kranponhah
.sp
Ossubtus
xinguense
Mylossoma
aureum
Hemiodontidae (Hemidontids)
Hemiodontinae
Hemiodus
semitaeniatus (Halfline hemiodus)
Anostomidae (Anostomids)
Anostomus
anostomus (Striped headstander)
Hypomasticus
megalepis
Laemolyta
garmani
Leporinus
agassizii
nigrotaeniatus (Halfline leporinus)
ortomaculatus
trifasciatus
Petulanos
spiloclistron
Pseudanos
gracilis
irinae
Rhytiodus
lauzannei
Synaptolaemus
cingulatus
Curimatidae (Toothless characins)
Cyphocharax
spiluropsis
Prochilodontidae (Flannel-mouthed characins)
Prochilodus
nigricans (Black prochilodus)
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax
mexicanus (Mexican tetra)
Chalceus
macrolepidotus (Pinktail chalceus)
Charax
.sp
Cheirodon
galusdai
.sp
Exodon
paradoxus (Bucktooth tetra)
Hemigrammus
caudovittatus
Hyphessobrycon
anisitsi (Buenos Aires tetra)
Moenkhausia
oligolepis (Glass tetra)
Roeboides
bouchellei (Crystal tetra)
dayi
guatemalensis (Guatemalan headstander)
myersii
occidentalis
thurni
Triportheus
.sp
Gasteropelecidae (Freshwater hatchetfishes)
Carnegiella
myersi (Pygmy hatchetfish)
Thoracocharax
stellatus (Spotfin hatchetfish)
Siluriformes (Catfish)
Diplomystidae (Velvet catfishes)
Diplomystes
camposensis
incognitus
Cetopsidae (Whale catfishes)
Cetopsidium
morenoi
Cetopsis
.sp
Denticetopsis
praecox
Helogenes
marmoratus
Trichomycteridae (Pencil catfishes)
Hatcheria
macraei
Henonemus
.sp
Ituglanis
metae
Trichomycterus
areolatus
guianense
maculosus
.sp
Nematogenyidae (Mountain catfish)
Nematogenys
inermis (Mountain catfish)
.sp
Callichthyidae (Armored catfishes)
Callichthys
callichthys (Cascarudo)
Corydoras
habrosus (Salt and Pepper catfish)
melanistius (Bluespotted corydoras)
.sp
Hoplosternum
littorale (Atipa)
Scoloplacidae (Spiny dwarf catfishes)
Scoloplax
dolicholophia
Loricariidae (Suckermouth armored catfishes)
Hypancistrus
phantasma
Hypoptopoma
steindachneri
Pterygoplichthys
disjunctivus (Vermiculated sailfin catfish)
Siluridae (Sheatfishes)
Ompok
pabda (Pabdah catfish)
Phalacronotus
bleekeri
Pangasiidae (Shark catfish)
Pangasius
larnaudii (Spot pangasius)
Chacidae (Squarehead catfishes)
Chaca
chaca (Squarehead catfish)
Plotosidae (Eeltail catfish)
Plotosus
canius (Gray eel-catfish)
Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Bagroides
melapterus
Erethistidae (Erethistid catfishes)
Pseudolaguvia
kapuri
Amphiliidae (Loach catfish)
Amphilius
korupi
pulcher
grammatophorus
Paramphilius
baudoni
Phractura
brevicauda
longicauda
Malapteruridae (Electric catfish)
Malapterurus
electricus (Electric catfish)
Mochokidae (Squeakers)
Atopodontus
adriaensi
Chiloglanis
kazumbei
Mochokiella
paynei
Synodontis
batesii
ngouniensis
schoutedeni
tessmanni
Schilbeidae (Butter catfishes)
Parailia
occidentalis
Pareutropius
debauwi (African glass catfish)
Schilbe
grenfelli
intermedius (Silver catfish)
multitaeniatus
Auchenoglanididae (Auchenoglanidids)
Auchenoglanis
wittei
Notoglanidium
boutchangai
Parauchenoglanis
balayi
pantherinus
Claroteidae (Claroteids)
Chrysichthys
duttoni
ogooensis
Clariidae (Airbreathing catfishes)
Channallabes
apus (Eel catfish)
Clarias
batrachus (Philippine catfish)
gabonensis
pachynema
Heterobranchus
longifilis (Sampa)
Ariidae (Sea catfishes)
Arius
maculatus (Spotted catfish)
Bagre
marinus (Gafftopsail sea catfish)
Brustiarius
solidus (Hard-palate catfish)
Cathorops
aguadulce (Estuarine sea catfish)
Aspredinidae (Banjo catfishes)
Bunocephalus
aleuropsis
amaurus (Camouflaged catfish)
doriae
Pseudobunocephalus
bifidus
iheringii
Doradidae (Thorny catfishes)
Acanthodoras
polygramma
Agamyxis
albomaculatus (Spiny cat-fish)
Amblydoras
affinis
bolivarensis
Anadoras
weddellii
Doras
micropoeus
Hassar
orestis
Hemidoras
morrisi
Leptodoras
myersi
Oxydoras
niger (Ripsaw catfish)
Platydoras
costatus (Raphael catfish)
Pterodoras
.sp
Rhinodoras
gallagheri
Scorpiodoras
heckelii
Auchenipteridae (Driftwood catfishes)
Glanidium
leopardum
Tatia
intermedia
Trachycorystes
porosus
Ictaluridae (North American catfishes)
Ameiurus
melas (Black bullhead)
Ictalurus
punctatus (Channel catfish)
Noturus
eleutherus (Mountain madtom)
exilis (Slender madtom)
flavus (Stonecat)
gyrinus (Tadpole madtom)
nocturnus (Freckled madtom)
Pylodictis
olivaris (Flathead catfish)
Heptapteridae (Heptapterids)
Cetopsorhamdia
.sp
Mastiglanis
.sp
Phreatobius
.sp
Rhamdia
guatemalensis
.sp
Pimelodidae (Long-whiskered catfishes)
Hemisorubim
platyrhynchos (Porthole shovelnose catfish)
Hypophthalmus
edentatus (Highwaterman catfish)
Pimelodus
blochii (Bloch's catfish)
Pseudopimelodidae (Bumblebee catfishes)
Cephalosilurus
apurensis
Gymnotiformes (Knifefish)
Gymnotidae (Naked-back knifefish)
Electrophorus
electricus (Electric eel)
Gymnotus
anguillaris
tiquie
arapiuns
.sp
caroni
Rhamphichthyidae (Sand knifefishes)
Gymnorhamphichthys
hypostomus
Rhamphichthys
rostratus
.sp
Hypopomidae (Bluntnose knifefish)
Brachyhypopomus
beebei
brevirostris (Bluntnose knifefish)
occidentalis
hendersoni
regani
flavipomus
verdii
benneti
walteri
sullivani
Hypopomus
artedi
Microsternarchus
bilineatus
Steatogenys
elegans (Barred knifefish)
Sternopygidae (Glass knifefish)
Archolaemus
.sp
Distocyclus
conirostris
Eigenmannia
.sp
limbata
macrops
microstoma
nigra
trilineata
virescens (Glass knifefish)
Rhabdolichops
caviceps
nigrimans
Sternopygus
astrabes
macrurus (Longtail knifefish)
Apteronotidae (Ghost knifefish)
Adontosternarchus
balaenops
devenanzii
nebulosus
sachsi
Apteronotus
albifrons (Black ghost)
apurensis
bonapartii
ellisi
rostratus
.sp
Compsaraia
samueli
Magosternarchus
duccis
raptor
Pariosternarchus
amazonensis
Platyurosternarchus
macrostomus
Porotergus
duende
gimbeli
gymnotus
Sternarchella
orthos
schotti
calhamazon
orinoco
.sp
patricia
duccis
raptor
Sternarchogiton
labiatus
nattereri
porcinum
preto
Sternarchorhamphus
muelleri
.sp
Sternarchorhynchus
galibi (Galibi tube-snouted ghost knifefish)
goeldii (Goeldi’s tube-snouted ghost knifefish)
kokraimoro (Kokraimoro tube-snouted ghost knifefish)
mormyrus (Mormyrus tube-snouted ghost knifefish)
.sp
Lepidogalaximorpha (Salamanderfishes)
Lepidogalaxiiformes (Salamanderfishes)
Lepidogalaxiidae (Salamanderfishes)
Lepidogalaxias
salamandroides (Dwarf pencilfish)
Protacanthopterygii
Argentiniformes (Marine smelts)
Bathylagidae (Deepsea smelts)
Leuroglossus
stilbius (California smoothtongue)
Salmoniformes (Salmonids)
Salmonidae (Salmons)
Salmoninae
Oncorhynchus
clarkii (Cutthroat trout)
gorbuscha (Pink salmon)
kisutch (Coho salmon)
masou
nerka (Sockeye salmon)
Esociformes (Mudminnows, pikes)
Esocidae (Pikes)
Dallia
pectoralis (Alaska blackfish)
Intermediate
Osmeromorpha
Galaxiiformes (Galaxiiforms)
Galaxiidae (Galaxiids)
Aplochiton
zebra
Brachygalaxias
.sp
Galaxias
maculatus (Inanga)
platei
Osmeriformes (Freshwater smelts)
Osmeridae (Northern Hemisphere smelts)
Hypomesus
japonicus
nipponensis (Japanese smelt)
olidus (Pond smelt)
pretiosus (Surf smelt)
Osmerus
mordax (Pacific rainbow smelt)
dentex
Spirinchus
lanceolatus
starksi (Night smelt)
thaleichthys (Longfin smelt)
Thaleichthys
pacificus (Eulachon)
Stomiiformes (Dragonfishes)
Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths)
Cyclothone
acclinidens (Benttooth bristlemouth)
Gonostoma
elongatum (Elongated bristlemouth fish)
Sternoptychidae (Marine hatchetfishes)
Sternoptyx
diaphana (Diaphanous hatchet fish)
Phosichthyidae (Lightfishes)
Vinciguerria
lucetia (Panama lightfish)
Cyclosquamata
Aulopiformes (Lizardfishes)
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Saurida
tumbil (Greater lizardfish)
Trachinocephalus
myops (Snakefish)
Ipnopidae (Deepsea tripod fishes)
Bathypterois
quadrifilis
Scopelomorpha
Myctophiformes (Lanternfishes)
Neoscopelidae (Blackchins)
Neoscopelus
macrolepidotus (Large-scaled lantern fish)
Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Notoscopelus
resplendens (Patchwork lampfish)
Stenobrachius
leucopsarus (Northern lampfish)
Symbolophorus
californiensis (Bigfin lanternfish)
Tarletonbeania
crenularis (Blue lanternfish)
Paracanthopterygii
Percopsiformes (Trout-perches)
Aphredoderidae (Pirate perches)
Aphredoderus
sayanus (Pirate perch)
Amblyopsidae (Cavefishes)
Typhlichthys
subterraneus (Southern cavefish)
Gadiformes (Cods, hakes)
Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
Coelorinchus
scaphopsis (Shoulderspot grenadier)
Coryphaenoides
cinereus (Popeye grenadier)
yaquinae
Hymenocephalus
aterrimus (Blackest whiptail)
Nezumia
liolepis (Smooth grenadier)
stelgidolepis (California grenadier)
Ventrifossa
mucocephalus (Slimehead grenadier)
Moridae (Deepsea cods)
Halargyreus
.sp
Merlucciidae (Merlucciid hakes)
Merluccius
productus (North Pacific hake)
Gadidae (Cods)
Gadinae
Boreogadus
saida (Polar cod)
Gadus
macrocephalus (Pacific cod)
Microgadus
proximus (Pacific tomcod)
Acanthopterygii (Spiny finned fishes)
Beryciformes (Beryciforms)
Anoplogastridae (Fangtooths)
Anoplogaster
cornuta (Common fangtooth)
Monocentridae (Pinecone fishes)
Cleidopus
gloriamaris (Pineapplefish)
Ophidiiformes (Cusk-eels, pearlfishes, brotulas)
Ophidiidae (Cusk-eels)
Barathrites
parri
Bathyonus
pectoralis
Brotula
barbata (Bearded brotula)
Chilara
taylori (Spotted cusk-eel)
Dicrolene
introniger (Digitate cusk eel)
Lamprogrammus
niger
Lepophidium
profundorum (Blackrim cusk-eel)
Luciobrotula
bartschi
Monomitopus
americanus
Ophidion
marginatum (Striped cusk-eel)
Penopus
microphthalmus
Porogadus
miles (Slender cuskeel)
Spectrunculus
crassus
Bythitidae (Viviparous brotula)
Brosmophycis
marginata (Red brotula)
Dinematichthys
iluocoeteoides (Yellow pigmy brotula)
Batrachoidiformes (Toadfish)
Batrachoididae (Toadfish)
Allenbatrachus
grunniens (Grunting toadfish)
meridionalis
Aphos
porosus (Banded toadfish)
Batrachoides
gilberti (Large-eye toadfish)
surinamensis (Pacuma toadfish)
waltersi (Walter's toadfish)
Batrachomoeus
dahli (Dahl's frogfish)
dubius (Eastern frogfish)
occidentalis (Western frogfish)
rubricephalus (Pinkhead frogfish)
trispinosus (Three-spined frogfish)
Chatrabus
hendersoni (Chocolate toadfish)
damaranus
Colletteichthys
occidentalis (Arabian toadfish)
flavipinnis
Halobatrachus
didactylus (Lusitanian toadfish)
Halophryne
diemensis (Banded frogfish)
hutchinsi (Hutchin's toadfish)
ocellatus (Ocellate frogfish)
Opsanus
beta (Gulf toadfish)
pardus (Leopard toadfish)
Perulibatrachus
rossignoli (Rossignol's toadfish)
Porichthys
mimeticus (Mimetic midshipman)
myriaster (Specklefin midshipman)
notatus (Plainfin midshipman)
porosissimus
nautopedium
Sanopus
barbatus (Bearded toadfish)
splendidus (Coral toadfish)
Thalassophryne
montevidensis
nattereri
Triathalassothia
argentina
Gobiaria
Gobiiformes (Gobies)
Eleotridae (Sleeper gobies)
Eleotris
sandwicensis (Sandwich Island sleeper)
Oxudercidae (Mudskipper)
Gobionellinae
Awaous
lateristriga (West African freshwater goby)
stamineus
Stenogobius
hawaiiensis
Sicydiinae
Lentipes
concolor
Sicyopterus
stimpsoni (Stimpson's goby)
Sicydium
plumieri (Sirajo)
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Gobiinae
Callogobius
winterbottomi
Elacatinus
evelynae (Sharknose goby)
puncticulatus
centralis
Risor
ruber (Tusked goby)
Pholidichthyidae
Pholidichthys
leucotaenia (Convict blenny)
Syngnatharia
Syngnathiformes (Pipefishes, seahorses)
Centriscidae (Shrimpfishes)
Aeoliscus
strigatus (Razorfish)
Dactylopteroidei
Dactylopteridae (Flying gurnards)
Dactyloptena
volitans
Syngnathoidei
Pegasidae (Seamoths)
Eurypegasus
laternarius
Pegasus
volitans (Longtail seamouth)
natans
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes, seahorses)
Syngnathinae
Acentronura
tentaculata (Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse)
Anabantaria
Synbranchiformes (Swamp eels)
Mastacembelidae (Freshwater spiny eels)
Mastacembelus
marchei
Anabantiformes (Labyrinth fishes)
Anabantidae (Climbing gourami)
Microctenopoma
nanum (Dwarf ctenopoma)
Carangaria
Pleuronectiformes (Flatfish)
Pleuronectoidei
Paralichthyidae (Sand flounders)
Citharichthys
sordidus (Pacific sanddab)
Pleuronectidae (Righteye flounders)
Lyopsetta
exilis (Slender sole)
Parophrys
vetulus (English sole)
Achiridae (American sole)
Achirus
lineatus (Lined sole)
scutum (Network sole)
Gymnachirus
melas (North American naked sole)
Hypoclinemus
mentalis
Trinectes
fimbriatus (Fringed sole)
fluviatilis (Freshwater sole)
fonsecensis (Spottedfin sole)
maculatus (Hogchoker)
Soleonasus
finis
Carangaria_Incertae_sedis
Centropomidae (Snooks)
Centropomus
undecimalis (Common snook)
Polynemidae
Polydactylus
approximans
sextarius
Carangiformes (Jacks)
Carangidae (Jacks)
Atule
mate (Yellowtail scad)
Chloroscombrus
chrysurus (Atlantic bumper)
Trachurus
symmetricus (Pacific jack mackerel)
Ovalentaria
Mugiliformes (Mullets)
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil
cephalus (Flathead grey mullet)
trichodon
Osteomugil
cunnesius
Ovalentaria_Incertae_sedis
Embiotocidae (Surfperch)
Brachyistius
frenatus (Kelp perch)
Ditrema
temminckii
Hyperprosopon
anale (Spotfin surfperch)
Neoditrema
ransonettii
Cichliformes (Cichlids)
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Cichlasomatinae
Acaronia
nassa (Bigeye cichlid)
vultuosa
Aequidens
hoehnei
coeruleopunctatus
Amphilophus
altifrons
labiatus (Red devil)
macracanthus (Blackthroat cichlid)
Andinoacara
blombergi
pulcher (Blue acara)
vivulatus
Archocentrus
myrnae
nigrofasciatus
Bujurquina
hophrys
huallagae
mariae
syspilus
Caquetaia
kraussii
myersi
spectabilis
umbrifera (Turquoise cichlid)
Cichlasoma
bimaculatum (Black acara)
umbriferum
ornatum
Cleithracara
maronii (Keyhole cichlid)
Cryptoheros
altoflavus
cutteri
Guianacara
dacrya
geayi
owroewefi
stergiosi
Herichthys
tamasopoensis (Tamasopo cichlid)
pame
pantosticus
Heroina
isonycterina
Heros
efasciatus
severus (Banded cichlid)
Hypsophrys
nematopus (Poor man's tropheus)
nicaraguensis (Moga)
Krobia
itanyi
guianensis
Mesonauta
acora
egregius
guyanae
Parachromis
dovii (Guapote)
motaguensis (False yellowjacket cichlid)
Paraneetroplus
bulleri (Sarabia cichlid)
Petenia
splendida (Bay snook)
Pterophyllum
altum
scalare (Freshwater angelfish)
Symphysodon
discus (Red discus)
Thorichthys
callolepis (San Domingo cichlid)
Cichlinae
Herotilapia
multispinosa (Rainbow cichlid)
Pseudocrenilabrinae
Chromidotilapiini
Chromidotilapia
mrac
Parananochromis
gabonicus
Haplochromini
Konia
dikume (Dikume)
eisentrauti (Konye)
Pungu
maclareni
Stomatepia
mongo (Mongo)
pindu (Pindu)
Hemichromini
Hemichromis
elongatus (Banded jewel cichlid)
Tilapiini
Sarotherodon
caroli (Fissi)
linnellii (Blackfin tilapia)
steinbachi (Kululu)
Hypselecara
temporalis
coryphaenoides
Burjurquina
eurhinus
Crytoheros
spilurus
Astatheros
robertsoni
Ivanacara
bimaculata
Atheriniformes (Silversides)
Atherinopsidae (Neotropical silverside)
Atherinopsinae
Odontesthes
hatcheri
mauleanum
regia (Chilean silverside)
Cyprinodontiformes (Toothcarps)
Nothobranchiidae (African rivulines)
Aphyosemion
mimbon
Epiplatys
huberi
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus
diaphanus (Banded killifish)
heteroclitus (Mummichog)
seminolis (Seminole killifish)
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfish)
Cualac
tessellatus (Checkered pupfish)
Cyprinodon
beltrani (Blackfin pupfish)
labiosus (Thicklip pupfish)
maya (Maya pupfish)
simus (Boxer pupfish)
variegatus (Sheepshead minnow)
desquamata
brontotheroides
Megupsilon
aporus (Catarina pupfish)
Orestias
ascotanensis
gloriae
.sp
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Aplocheilichthys
spilauchen (Banded lampeye)
Gambusia
.sp
Beloniformes (Needlefishes)
Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
Oxyporhamphinae
Oxyporhamphus
micropterus (Bigwing halfbeak)
Parexocoetinae
Parexocoetus
brachypterus (Sailfin flyingfish)
hillianus (Flyingfish)
mento (African sailfin flyingfish)
Exocoetinae
Exocoetus
obtusirostris (Oceanic two-wing flyingfish)
volitans (Tropical two-wing flyingfish)
Cypselurinae
Cheilopogon
melanurus (Atlantic flyingfish)
spilonotopterus (Stained flyingfish)
Cypselurus
callopterus (Ornamented flyingfish)
hexazona
Prognichthys
gibbifrons (Bluntnose flyingfish)
Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
Hemiramphinae
Arrhamphus
sclerolepis (Northern snubnose garfish)
Euleptorhamphus
velox (Flying halfbeak)
Hemiramphus
archipelagicus (Jumping halfbeak)
far (Black-barred halfbeak)
affinis
Hyporhamphus
brederi
dussumieri (Dussumier's halfbeak)
limbatus (Congaturi halfbeak)
naos (Pacific silverstripe halfbeak)
quoyi (Quoy's garfish)
regularis (River garfish)
roberti (Slender halfbeak)
snyderi (Skipper halfbeak)
Zenarchopteridae (Viviparous halfbeaks)
Dermogenys
bruneiensis
Hemirhamphodon
pogonognathus
Zenarchopterus
buffonis (Buffon's river-garfish)
dispar (Feathered river-garfish)
Belonidae (Needlefish)
Belonion
apodion
dibranchodon
Potamorrhaphis
eigenmanni
petersi
Strongylura
hubbsi (Maya needlefish)
senegalensis (Senegal needlefish)
strongylura (Spottail needlefish)
timucu (Timucu)
Tylosurus
punctulatus (Spotted long-tom)
Gobiesociformes (Clingfishes)
Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
Acyrtops
beryllinus (Emerald clingfish)
Acyrtus
rubiginosus (Red clingfish)
.sp
Aspasmodes
briggsi
Aspasmogaster
costata (Eastern clingfish)
Cochleoceps
viridis (Green clingfish)
Creocele
cardinalis (Broad clingfish)
Gobiesox
nigripinnis (Blackfinned clingfish)
nudus (Clingfish)
Gymnoscyphus
ascitus
Modicus
minimus
tangaroa
Posidonichthys
hutchinsi
Trachelochismus
melobesia (Striped clingfish)
.sp
Blenniiformes (Blennies)
Tripterygiidae (Threefin blenny)
Cremnochorites
capensis (Cape triplefin)
Norfolkia
brachylepis (Tropical scaly-headed triplefin)
Blenniidae (Combtooth blenny)
Alticus
arnoldorum (Pacific leaping blenny)
saliens (Leaping blenny)
Andamia
tetradactylus (Four-fingered lipsucker)
Blennius
ocellaris (Butterfly blenny)
Coryphoblennius
galesta
Ecsenius
namiyei (Black comb-tooth)
stictus (Great Barrier Reef blenny)
Entomacrodus
stellifer (Stellar rockskipper)
Exallias
brevis (Leopard blenny)
Hypleurochilus
springeri (Orangespotted blenny)
Meiacanthus
atrodorsalis (Forktail blenny)
kamoharai
nigrolineatus (Blackline fangblenny)
Parablennius
yatabei
Petroscirtes
breviceps (Striped poison-fang blenny mimic)
mitratus (Floral blenny)
springeri
Plagiotremus
rhinorhynchos (Bluestriped fangblenny)
tapeinosoma (Piano fangblenny)
Rhabdoblennius
nitidus (Barred-chin blenny)
Clinidae (Kelp blennies)
Cristiceps
aurantiacus (Golden weedfish)
Heterostichus
rostratus (Giant kelpfish)
Labrisomidae (Labrisomid blennies)
Labrisomus
nuchipinnis (Hairy blenny)
Chaenopsidae (Pike-blennies, tube-blennies, and flagblennies)
Emblemariopsis
randalli (Hornless blenny)
Protemblemaria
perla
Eupercaria
Centrarchiformes
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis
cyanellus (Green sunfish)
gulosus (Warmouth)
Micropterus
chattahoochae
Pomoxis
annularis (White crappie)
Elassoma
alabamae (Spring pygmy sunfish)
evergladei (Everglades pygmy sunfish)
zonatum (Banded pygmy sunfish)
Kyphosidae (Sea chub)
Medialuna
californiensis (Halfmoon)
Percichthyidae (Temperate perch)
Percichthys
colhuapiensis (Largemouth perch)
melanops
Percilia
gillissi
irwini
.sp
Eupercaria_Incertae_sedis
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Ocyurus
chrysurus (Yellowtail snapper)
Sciaenidae (Drums or croakers)
Atractoscion
nobilis (White weakfish)
Bairdiella
ronchus (Ground croaker)
Cheilotrema
saturnum (Black croaker)
Corvula
macrops (Vacuocua croaker)
Cynoscion
nothus (Silver seatrout)
Genyonemus
lineatus (White croaker)
Johnius
coitor (Coitor croaker)
Larimus
pacificus (Pacific drum)
Menticirrhus
americanus (Southern kingcroaker)
Micropogonias
ectenes (Slender croaker)
undulatus (Atlantic croaker)
Odontoscion
xanthops (Yelloweye croaker)
Pachypops
fourcroi (Guyanan croaker)
trifilis
Pachyurus
paucirastrus
schomburgkii (Amazon croaker)
Petilipinnis
grunniens
Plagioscion
auratus (Black curbinata)
surinamensis (Pacora)
Roncador
stearnsii (Spotfin croaker)
Umbrina
bussingi (Bussing's drum)
canariensis (Canary drum)
roncador (Yellowfin drum)
xanti (Polla drum)
Labriformes
Labridae (Wrasse)
Anampses
neoguinaicus (New Guinea wrasse)
twistii (Yellowbreasted wrasse)
Bodianus
axillaris (Axilspot hogfish)
diana (Diana's hogfish)
dictynna (Redfin hogfish)
mesothorax (Splitlevel hogfish)
Cheilinus
chlorourus (Floral wrasse)
fasciatus (Redbreasted wrasse)
oxycephalus (Snooty wrasse)
undulatus (Humphead wrasse)
Choerodon
anchorago (Orange-dotted tuskfish)
schoenleinii (Blackspot tuskfish)
zosterophorus (Zoster wrasse)
Cirrhilabrus
exquisitus (Exquisite wrasse)
Coris
aygula (Clown coris)
batuensis (Batu coris)
dorsomacula (Pale-barred coris)
gaimard (African coris)
Cymolutes
torquatus (Finescale razorfish)
Diproctacanthus
xanthurus (Yellowtail tubelip)
Gomphosus
varius (Bird wrasse)
Halichoeres
argus (Argus wrasse)
chloropterus (Pastel-green wrasse)
hortulanus (Checkerboard wrasse)
leucurus (Greyhead wrasse)
marginatus (Dusky wrasse)
melanochir (Orangefin wrasse)
melanurus (Tail-spot wrasse)
melasmapomus (Cheekspot wrasse)
podostigma (Axil spot wrasse)
prosopeion (Twotone wrasse)
purpurescens (Greyhead wrasse)
richmondi (Richmond's wrasse)
scapularis (Zigzag wrasse)
trimaculatus (Threespot wrasse)
Hologymnosus
doliatus (Pastel ringwrasse)
Iniistius
bimaculatus (Two-spot razorfish)
umbrilatus (Razor wrasse fish)
Labrichthys
unilineatus (Tubelip wrasse)
Labroides
pectoralis (Blackspot cleaner wrasse)
Labropsis
australis (Southern tubelip)
Macropharyngodon
meleagris (Blackspotted wrasse)
negrosensis (Yellowspotted wrasse)
Novaculichthys
taeniourus (Rockmover wrasse)
Novaculoides
macrolepidotus (Seagrass wrasse)
Oxycheilinus
celebicus (Celebes wrasse)
Oxyjulis
californica (Señorita)
Pseudocheilinops
ataenia (Pelvic-spot wrasse)
Pseudocheilinus
octotaenia (Eight-lined wrasse)
Pseudocoris
yamashiroi (Redspot wrasse)
Pseudodax
moluccanus (Chiseltooth wrasse)
Stethojulis
bandanensis (Red shoulder wrasse)
interrupta (Cutribbon wrasse)
Symphodus
ocellatus
Thalassoma
duperrey (Saddle wrasse)
lunare (Moon wrasse)
lutescens (Yellow-brown wrasse)
Wetmorella
nigropinnata (Sharpnose wrasse)
Xenojulis
margaritaceus (Finspot wrasse)
Scaridae (Parrotfish)
Cetoscarus
bicolor (Bicolour parrotfish)
Chlorurus
bleekeri (Bleeker's parrotfish)
capistratoides (Indian parrotfish)
Hipposcarus
longiceps (Pacific longnose parrotfish)
Scarus
forsteni (Forsten's parrotfish)
niger (Dusky parrotfish)
Sparisoma
strigatum (Strigate parrotfish)
Lophiiformes (Anglerfishes)
Lophiidae (Goosefish)
Lophius
americanus (American angler)
Antennariidae (Frogfish)
Antennarius
commerson (Commerson's frogfish)
multiocellatus (Longlure frogfish)
pictus (Painted frogfish)
Histrio
histrio (Sargassumfish)
Kuiterichthys
furcipilis (Rough anglerfish)
Tetrabrachiidae (Four-armed frogfish)
Tetrabrachium
ocellatum (Four-armed frogfish)
Brachionichthyidae (Handfish)
Brachionichthys
hirsutus (Spotted Handfish)
Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
Dibranchus
atlanticus (Atlantic batfish)
Halieutichthys
aculeatus (Pancake batfish)
Ogcocephalus
cubifrons
Melanocetidae (Black seadevil)
Melanocetus
johnsonii (Humpback anglerfish)
Oneirodidae (Dreamers)
Chaenophryne
longiceps (Can-opener smoothdream)
Pempheriformes
Acropomatidae (Lanternbellies)
Synagrops
japonicus (Blackmouth splitfin)
Polyprionidae (Wreckfish)
Stereolepis
gigas (Giant seabass)
Perciformes
Cottoidei
Anoplopomatidae (Sablefishes)
Anoplopoma
fimbria (Sablefish)
Agonidae (Poacher)
Agonopsis
vulsa (Northern spearnose poacher)
Anoplagonus
inermis (Smooth alligatorfish)
Aspidophoroides
monopterygius (Alligatorfish)
Bathyagonus
alascanus (Gray starsnout)
infraspinatus (Spinycheek starsnout)
pentacanthus (Bigeye poacher)
Bothragonus
occidentalis
swanii (Rockhead)
Brachyopsis
segaliensis
Chesnonia
verrucosa (Warty poacher)
Hypsagonus
quadricornis (Fourhorn poacher)
Leptagonus
decagonus (Atlantic poacher)
Nautichthys
pribilovius (Eyeshade sculpin)
Pallasina
barbata (Tubenose poacher)
Podothecus
accipenserinus (Sturgeon poacher)
Xeneretmus
leiops (Smooth-eye poacher)
ritteri (Stripefin poacher)
triacanthus (Bluespotted poacher)
Cottidae (Sculpins)
Antipodocottus
galatheae (Galathea sculpin)
Archistes
biseriatus (Scaled sculpin)
Artediellus
camchaticus
dydymovi
fuscimentus
ingens
miacanthus
neyelovi
ochotensis
pacificus (Hookhorn sculpin)
Atopocottus
tribranchius
Bolinia
euryptera
Clinocottus
acuticeps (Sharpnose sculpin)
embryum (Calico sculpin)
Comephorus
baikalensis (Big Baikal oilfish)
grewingki
Cottiusculus
gonez
Cottus
baileyi (Black sculpin)
beldingii (Paiute sculpin)
extensus (Bear Lake sculpin)
girardi (Potomac sculpin)
hubbsi
kazika (Fourspine sculpin)
klamathensis (Marbled sculpin)
marginatus (Margined sculpin)
nozawae
pollux (Japanese fluvial sculpin)
princeps (Klamath Lake sculpin)
rhenanus (Chabot de Rhénanie)
rhotheus (Torrent sculpin)
schitsuumsh
Enophrys
lucasi (Leister sculpin)
Gymnocanthus
detrisus
herzensteini
Hemilepidotus
hemilepidotus (Red Irish lord)
papilio (Butterfly sculpin)
Icelinus
borealis (Northern sculpin)
cavifrons (Pit-head sculpin)
japonicus
oculatus (Frogmouth sculpin)
pietschi
Icelus
bicornis (Twohorn sculpin)
canaliculatus (Blacknose sculpin)
ecornis
euryops
spatula (Spatulate sculpin)
uncinalis
Megalocottus
platycephalus (Belligerent sculpin)
Myoxocephalus
jaok (Plain sculpin)
niger (Warthead sculpin)
octodecemspinosus (Longhorn sculpin)
scorpioides (Arctic sculpin)
stelleri (Steller's sculpin)
Phallocottus
obtusus (Spineless sculpin)
Porocottus
mednius (Pored sculpin)
Pseudoblennius
marmoratus
Radulinopsis
derjavini
Sigmistes
smithi (Arched sculpin)
Stelgistrum
stejnegeri
Stlengis
distoechus
Synchirus
gilli (Manacled sculpin)
Taurocottus
bergii
Taurulus
bubalis (Longspined bullhead)
Trichocottus
brashnikovi (Hairhead sculpin)
Triglops
jordani (Jordan's sculpin)
macellus (Roughspine sculpin)
xenostethus (Scaly breasted sculpin)
Asprocottus
korjakovi
Limnocottus
bergianus
griseus
pallidus
megalops
Procottus
jeittelesii (Red sculpin)
Asemichthys
taylori
Cottocomephorus
grewingki
Batrachocottus
nikolskii
Leocottus
kesslerii
Paracottus
knerii
Cyclopteridae (Lumpsucker)
Eumicrotremus
andriashevi (Pimpled lumpsucker)
derjugini (Leatherfin lumpsucker)
Liparidae (Snailfishes)
Allocareproctus
jordani (Cherry snailfish)
Careproctus
bowersianus
comus (Comic snailfish)
cypselurus (Falcate snailfish)
faunus (Mischievous snailfish)
scottae
simus
zachirus
.sp
Elassodiscus
caudatus (Blackbelly snailfish)
Liparis
cyclopus (Ribbon snailfish)
fabricii (Gelatinous snailfish)
fucensis (Slipskin snailfish)
miostomus
mucosus (Slimy snailfish)
tessellatus
tunicatus (Kelp snailfish)
simushirae
.sp
Palmoliparis
beckeri (Gloved snailfish)
Paraliparis
cephalus (Swellhead snailfish)
Psychrolutidae (Fatheads)
Malacocottus
aleuticus (Whitetail sculpin)
Psychrolutes
phrictus (Blob sculpin)
Aulorhynchidae (Tube-snouts)
Aulichthys
japonicus (Tubenose)
Aulorhynchus
flavidus (Tube-snout)
Gasterosteidae (Sticklebacks)
Gasterosteus
aculeatus (Three-spined stickleback)
microcephalus
Hexagrammidae (Greenlings)
Hexagrammos
octogrammus (Masked greenling)
Zaniolepididae (Combfish)
Zaniolepis
frenata (Shortspine combfish)
latipinnis (Longspine combfish)
Anarhichadidae (Wolffish)
Anarhichas
orientalis (Bering wolffish)
Bathymasteridae (Ronquil)
Bathymaster
leurolepis (Smallmouth ronquil)
Ronquilus
jordani (Northern ronquil)
Cryptacanthodidae (Wrymouths)
Cryptacanthodes
giganteus (Giant wrymouth)
Pholidae (Gunnels)
Apodichthys
flavidus (Penpoint gunnel)
Pholis
laeta (Crescent gunnel )
ornata (Saddleback gunnel )
Rhodymenichthys
dolichogaster
Ptilichthyidae (Graveldiver)
Ptilichthys
goodei (Quillfish)
Stichaeidae (Prickleback)
Anoplarchus
purpurescens (High cockscomb)
insignis
Xiphister
mucosus (Rock prickleback)
atropurpureus
Phytichthys
chirus
Ernogrammus
hexagrammus
Zoarcidae (Eelpout)
Gymnelus
viridis (Fish doctor)
Lycodes
pacificus (Blackbelly eelpout)
Pachycara
lepinium (Scalynape eelpout)
Zoarces
americanus (Ocean pout)
Notothenioidei
Channichthyidae (Crocodile icefish)
Chaenocephalus
aceratus (Blackfin icefish)
Cryodraco
antarcticus (Long-fingered icefish)
Nototheniidae (Cod icefishes)
Pagothenia
borchgrevinki (Bald notothen)
Trematomus
hansoni (Striped rockcod)
newnesi (Dusky rockcod)
pennellii (Sharp-spined notothenia)
Percoidei
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta
beanii (Naked sand darter)
vivax (Scaly sand darter)
Etheostoma
baileyi (Emerald darter)
blennioides (Greenside darter)
coosae (Coosa darter)
fusiforme (Swamp darter)
jessiae (Blueside darter)
microperca (Least darter)
maydeni
Perca
flavescens (American yellow perch)
Sander
vitreus (Walleye)
Scorpaenoidei
Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfish)
Pterois
andover (Andover lionfish)
lunulata (Luna lion fish)
miles (Devil firefish)
radiata (Radial firefish)
sphex (Hawaiian turkeyfish)
Sebastidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes
aleutianus (Rougheye rockfish )
Synanceiidae
Choridactylus
natalensis
Triglioidei
Peristediidae (Armored searobins)
Gargariscus
semidentatus
Peristedion
gracile (Slender searobin)
Triglidae (Sea robins)
Bellator
militaris
Prionotus
alatus
martis
ophryas
paralatus
roseus
rubio
scitulus
stearnsi
tribulus
Spariformes (Breams and porgies)
Sparidae (Sea breams and porgies)
Lagodon
rhomboides (Pinfish)
Tetraodontiformes (Plectognaths)
Triacanthodoidei (Spikefish, triplespines)
Triacanthodidae (Spikefish)
Triacanthodinae
Tydemania
navigatoris (Fleshy-lipped spikefish)
Triacanthidae (Triplespines)
Triacanthus
biaculeatus (Short-nosed tripodfish)
Ostracioidea (Boxfishes)
Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Acanthostracion
quadricornis (Scrawled cowfish)
Balistoidei (Triggerfish, filefish)
Balistidae (Triggerfish)
Balistes
polylepis (Finescale triggerfish)
Monacanthidae (Filefish)
Monacanthus
ciliatus (Fringed filefish)
Tetraodontoidei (Sunfish, pufferfish, porcupinefish)
Tetraodontidae (Pufferfish)
Auriglobus
modestus
silus
Canthigaster
rostrata (Caribbean sharpnose-puffer)
smithae (Bicolored toby)
Lagocephalus
guentheri (Diamondback puffer)
sceleratus (Silver-cheeked toadfish)
suezensis
Sphoeroides
lobatus (Longnose puffer)
maculatus (Northern puffer)
nephelus (Southern puffer)
pachygaster (Blunthead puffer)
parvus (Least puffer)
hamiltoni
Takifugu
oblongus (Lattice blaasop)
Tetractenos
hamiltoni
Tetraodon
cambodgiensis
cutcutia (Ocellated pufferfish)
erythrotaenia (Red-striped toadfish)
fluviatilis (Green pufferfish)
miurus
pustulatus
suvattii
Torquigener
hypselogeneion (Orange-spotted toadfish)
Diodontidae (Porcupinefish)
Diodon
holocanthus (Longspined porcupinefish)
Uranoscopiformes
Uranoscopidae (Stargazer)
Astroscopus
guttatus (Northern stargazer)
Ammodytidae (Sand lance)
Ammodytes
personatus (Pacific sandlance)
Hyperoplus
lanceolatus (Great sandeel)
Cheimarrhichthyidae (Torrentfish)
Cheimarrichthys
.sp
Sarcopterygii (Lobe finned fishes)
Ceratodontiformes (Lungfishes)
Ceratodontidae (Australian lungfish)
Neoceratodus
forsteri (Australian lungfish)
Lepidosirenidae (South American lungfish)
Lepidosiren
paradoxa (South American lungfish)